Escape platform

ESCAPE PLATFORM

The Weland Escape Platform is made up of modules. If necessary, these can be connected to make a larger platform. The escape platform can be combined with advantage with the Weland Cat Ladder.


Our escape platform is made up of modules. If necessary, these can be connected together to make a larger platform. For more information about the product, please contact our subsidiary Weland Stål AB.

Platform

The platform comprises a frame with modular dimensions. Weland grating is placed in this frame. Specially manufactured, the platform can also be supplied with a floor made, for example, from wood or chequer plate. The railings and grating can also be made of stainless steel. Other dimensions are also available to order. Railings in standard or child-proof versions that can be supplied with a kick strip.

NOTE! The grating does not need to cover the entire frame – a "hole" can be left for climbing up. Several modules can be connected together.

 

Name Length x Width (mm) Part No.

Platform

1000 x 700

PF1007

Platform

1500 x 700

PF1507

Platform

2000 x 700

PF2007

Platform

1000 x 1000

PF1010

Platform

1500 x 1000

PF1510

Platform

2000 x 1000

PF2010

* Installed with four hooks and nuts per platform up to 1000 mm and eight hooks and nuts per platform over 1000 mm.

 

Name Dimension (mm) Part No.

Set of J-hooks (10 pcs)*

M8x48

JK8481

Nut Set (10 pcs)*

M8

MU0801


Railings

Railings for foldable ladders are manufactured in two different models, standard and childproof.

Not childproof railing.

 

Name Length (mm) Part No.

Standard Railing

700

UI0742

Standard Railing

1000

UI1042

Standard Railing

1500

UI1542

Standard Railing

2000

UI2042

Childproof with maximum opening 100 mm.

 

Name Length (mm) Part No.

Child-proof railing

700

UB0742

Child-proof railing

1000

UB1042

Child-proof railing

1500

UB1542

Child-proof railing

2000

UB2042

* Installed with six nuts and bolts and two lock washers per railing.

 

Name Part No.

Fixing for side installation singel (Right)

UV1002

Fixing for side installation singel (Left)

UV1001

Set of bolts M10x20 (10 pcs)*

BU1201

Set of nuts M10 (10 pcs)*

MU1001

Lock washer M10 (10 pcs)*

UL4201

Corner coupling for connecting and stabilising railings.

 

Name Part No.

Corner Coupling

MK4200

* Installed with two self-drilling staps per kick strip.

 

Name Length (mm) Part No.

Kick strip

700

SL0710

Kick strip

1000

SL1010

Kick strip

1500

SL1510

Kick strip

2000

SL2010

Self-drilling screw 5,5x22 (10 pcs)*

 

SS5221


Brackets

The platform is fixed using brackets. 2 brackets are used for each platform.

Wall bracket for fastening to facade.

 

Name Part No.

Wall bracket for 700 mm wide platform

PK0700

Wall bracket for 1000 mm wide platform

PK1000

Suspension bracket for facade.

 

Name Part No.

Suspension bracket (universal)

HK0700

* Installed with two bolts and nuts per bracket.

 

Name Part No.

Set of screws M10x20 (10 pcs)*

BU1201

Set of nuts M10 (10 pcs)*

MU1001


Documentation