Folding cat ladder

FOLDING CAT LADDER

The Weland Folding Cat Ladder is burglar proof and is primarily used for evacuation. A simple, discreet product that can be mounted on various types of façade.


The folding ladder is stocked for immediate delivery.
For more information about the product, please contact our subsidiary Weland Stål AB.

Folding ladder

Folding cat ladder that is primarily used for evacuation purposes. A simple, discreet product that can be mounted on various types of façade. When folded against the façade, it looks just like a 45 mm wide bar.

The ladder is burglar proof and can only be folded out by pulling the cable outside the window. If required, the cable can be extended down to the bottom of the ladder, and then it can also be used for climbing up.

The ladder is made in Magnelis and is delivered in modules.

Ladders are manufactured in two different heights.

 

Length x Width (mm) Part No.

1200 x 500

FS1250

2400 x 500

FS2450

Complete fishplate with one rung and associated bolt. One set is required per fishplate bracket.

 

Name Part No.

Fishplate

FS 2000

The top component keeps the ladder raised, normal position. The ladder is lowered by pulling the line. The line is normally supplied the same length as the ladder and can be shortened if required.

 

Name Part No.

Top part

FS1000

Rope (sold by the metre)

FB0010

Distance between stays: 900-1200 mm. If there are irregularities in the wall, shims are used to stabilise the ladder.

* Installed with 2 bolts and nuts as well as suitable number of spacer washers per set.

 

Name Part No.

Standard bracket 15-25 mm (1 set)

FS0012

Bracket 300 mm (1 set)

KS0150

Bracket 300 mm (1 set)

KS0300

et of screws M10x60 (10 pcs)*

BU1601

Set of nuts M10 (10 pcs)*

MU1001

Spacers 35x40x5 mm (5 pcs)*

MB3545

1-2 base plates are required per bracket.

* Installed with 2 bolts and nuts per base plate.
** Screw set without drill tip, for sheet thickness <0.7 mm. Installed with 6 screws per base plate.
*** Screw set with drill tip, for sheet thickness ≥0.7 mm. Installed with 6 screws per base plate.
**** Screw set for wood. Installed with 6 screws per base plate.

 

Name Part No.

Fixing plate to panel wall

FP0300

Carriage bolt M10x30 (10 pcs)*

VB1301

Set of nuts M10 (10 pcs)*

MU1001

Self-threading screws 6.3x19 (10 pcs)**

SS6191

Self-drilling screws 5.5x22 (10 pcs)***

SS5221

Needle screws (10 pcs)****

TS6351

Install on the inside of the window to indicate the evacuation route and to give instructions for use.

 

Name Part No.

Instruction sign

FB0001


Accessories

Handrail and standing platform for installation on wall.

 

Name Part No.

Grab Handle, mounting onto wall

HL0300

Rest Landing, mounting onto wall

SP0400

Documentation