Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Weland AB complies with the guidelines for GDPR and the Swedish Data Protection Act. It is important for us that you feel confident about the way we handle your personal data. For this reason, we are open about the way we gather, process and share the data we save.


Personal data and Cookies

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use your personal information. It also describes your rights and how you can enforce them.

We need your personal data in order to perform our agreements and discharge our commitments to you. This may be your name, personal identity number, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, etc. These are stored in various computer systems so that we can provide you with products and services that you purchase from us. In addition to this, the data are used to allow us to provide personalised offers to you, as our customer. The processing is based on the agreement or customer relationship that is entered into when, for example, you place an order with us.

Marketing is sent to you, as a customer, based either on your express consent or for the pursuit of a legitimate interest identified by us. All processing that is based on your consent can be revoked by you at any time without explanation by contacting the company.

The data usually come directly from you and are collected when you become a customer with us. We also receive some data when we do a customary credit check on you.

The new regulation means that, as a customer, you have a number of rights. These include the right to order a register extract to be sent to your home address containing your personal data, such as name and contact details. You also have the right to correct incorrect data and to request that data be deleted once the agreement/customer relationship has ended. However, we cannot delete data that constitute public documents or where there is a statutory requirement for storage, for example, accounting regulations.

If you want to complain about our processing of your personal data, you have the right to present your complaint to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen).

Weland.se uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on the computer of the person visiting the website. A cookie can be either a session cookie or a persistent cookie that is saved for a longer time. A session cookie disappears when the browser is closed, while a persistent cookie is saved on the computer. It is saved so the visitor to the website can use weland.se as we intended. For example, the choice of language or other preferences are saved to facilitate future visits to the website.

We use cookies to make our website easier to navigate and to customise the experience of visiting our site for the user. The information that is collected by means of cookies, however, does not contain any personal data. It is used to determine the visitor's pattern of use of our web services. When it comes to behaviour on weland.se, IP addresses are not stored in our databases. This means that when you visit our website, information about you can never be connected to your identity.

Weland.se also has cookies to calculate and report the number of users and traffic. We also use so-called third party cookies from Google Analytics to collect statistics about how our visitors use the site. The information that is collected and stored in your browser is anonymised, so we can see how many visitors we have, where the visitors are from and which pages they visit. The information about the websites or links that the visitors come from are stored for up to six months. You can read more about Google Analytics security policy at: www.support.google.com

All materials on the website, including texts, images, trademarks, design and graphic profiles are the property of the company or of our partners. Written consent of the company is required for all and any use (except for what is needed to use the website) and any copying by you as the user. Any use in breach of these terms and conditions may result in legal action.

The company does not accept any liability for or guarantee the quality, performance or availability of the website or its content. Nor do we accept any liability in those cases where we refer to a third party for the material or the content on the third party's website.

Any dispute arising from or in connection with these terms and conditions shall be settled under Swedish law, except for its conflict of laws principles, at Jönköping's District Court as the principal court.

If you have any questions about our processing of personal data, please contact us by e-mail: info@weland.se